Youth Of The Year

Q1 YOUTH OF THE YEAR PROGRAM

Lions Youth of the Year Program has a proud history of fostering leadership skills in Australian Students approaching their end of high school years. Youth of the Year aims to bring forth the next generation of outstanding young Australian by highlighting their unique qualities such as public speaking and contribution to the community, academic skill, sporting and cultural involvement. Students complete an application form, engage in an interview with a judging panel, deliver a prepared speech and respond to impromptu questions on current affairs.

 

 

 

Download LYOY Information Letter

 


Interest In Participating Or Being a Judging?

Look no further reach out to any of the clubs above in your local area or contact the Youth of the Year District Coordinator Lion Paul Sime via yoty@lions201q1.org.au or 0416 220 704 to find out more.

 

PAST WINNERS/CLUBS:

PUBLIC SPEAKING WINNERS:

RESOURCES:

2023 Linsey White
Helensvale Lions Club

Caitlin Round
Brisbane Holland Park Lions Club

Lions Australia YOTY Page

Promotion Info

Club Registration Form

Pull up Banner Graphic

Media Pack – TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

2022

Judah Wright
Ballina Lions Club

Bassel Fayoumi
Calamvale Lions Club

2021

Katura Halleday
Burleigh Heads Lions Club

Katura Halleday
Burleigh Heads Lions Club

2020

Cancelled due to COVID-19

Cancelled due to COVID-19

2019

Finn Ball
Alstonville Lion Club

Finn Ball
Alstonville Lion Club

2018

Jasmine Rasmussen
Helensvale Lions Club

Jasmine Rasmussen
Helensvale Lions Club

2017

Dominic Medford
Rosewood Lions Club

Peter Kleinschmidt
Rochedale Springwood Lions Club

Youth of the Year Q1 Coordinator

Lion Paul Sime

YOTY@lions201q1.org.au

0416 220 704

 

 

 

 

 

2016

Nelson Reed-Banyard
Woodridge Kingston Lions Club

Benjamin Devine
Helensvale Lions Club

2015

Sean McCarthy
Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale Lions Club

Sean McCarthy
Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale Lions Club

2014

Rebecca Marshall
Brisbane Coorparoo Lions Club

Emily Biviano
Helensvale Lions Club

2013

Alec Pokarier
Runaway Bay Lions Club

Benjamin Wilson
Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale Lions Club

2012

Madeline Rodgers
Rosewood Lions Club

Angus Fredric
Runaway Bay Lions Club

2011

Ruby Walters
Brunswick Mullumbimby Lions Club

Alexandra Hobbs
Redlands City Lions Club

2010

Pamela Fredric
Southport Lions Club

Anna Hartley
Boonah Lions Club

2009

Emma Batten
Warwick Lions Club

Emma Batten
Warwick Lions Club

2008

Georgie McClanachan
Rochedale Springwood Lions Club

Stephanie Bennett
Murwillumbah Lions Club

 

[/full_width]