Cabinet Officers

District Executive

District Governor
Lion Kim Forrest (PDG Ross) – (Logan West)

1st Vice District Governor 
Lion David Greenup – (Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale) 

2nd Vice District Governor
Lion Narelle Parkins – (Carrara)

Cabinet Secretary 
PDG Lesley Lyons (Lion David) – (Logan West)

Cabinet Treasurer
Lion Libby Whitestyles – (Sunnybank)

Constitution and By-laws Chairman
PDG Peter Ho AM (June) – (Brisbane Chinese)

Minute Secretary
Lion Therese Bruning (Ian) – (Brisbane New Civitas)

Immediate Past District Governor
Lion Ann Reed (Lion Don) – (Redland Bay Victoria Point)

District Governor’s Advisory
Ken Bird (PID) OAM (Maureen) – (Morton Bay)
Ken Mulcahy (PDG) OAM (Annette) – (Brisbane Macgregor) 
Peter Dean (PDG) (Pam) – (Ballina)

District Advisory Group District Development

District Advisory Zone Co-Ordinator 
Jorge Salles (Libby) – (Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale)


Zone Chairperson

Northern NSW Region 
Zone 1 

Jen Perkins (John) – (Lismore)
Zone 2
Derek Audus – (Lennox Head)
Zone 3 
Denise Jackson (Graham) – (Kingscliff)

Gold Coast Region 
Zone 4 
Sharon McDonald (Michael) – (Mudgeeraba)
Zone 5
Carey Dobson (Laura) – (Upper Coomera)

Redlands & Logan Region
Zone 6

David Lodge – (Redland Bay Victoria Point)

Brisbane Region 
Zone 7 

Jim Tyson (Gwen) – (Logan Underwood)
Zone 8
Savva Argyrou (Sophia) – (Brisbane Hellenic)
Zone 9
Kathy McCarthy – (Brisbane Macgregor)

Scenic Rim Region 
Zone 10 
Bernie Mason (Peggy) – (Rosewood)
Zone 11
Con Lo Giudice (Santina) – (Warwick)
Zone 12
Raelene McVinish – (St George)

District Global Leadership Team Coordinator 
TBA

District Global Service Team Coordinator 
PDG Graham Jackson (Denise) – (Kingscliff)

District Global Membership Team 
Coordinator Ian Bruning (Therese) – (Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale)

Women in Lions 50/50 pathway
Heather Veltmeyer (John) – (Robina)


Projects

LEO Club Coordinator 
Libby Salles (Jorge) – (Brisbane New Civitas) Branch Club

Youth Exchange 
2nd VDG Narelle Parkins – (Carrara)

Australian Lions Children’s Mobility Foundation 
Janice Brown 

Lions Childhood Cancer Research Foundation 
Sophia Argyrou

Youth of the Year Project Coordinator
Barb Tate – (Sunnybank)

Health and Wellness International Understandings

Diabetes awareness Project Coordinator Function Coordinator
Jenny Maguire – (Calamvale)

Hearing Preservation and Awareness – Project Coordinator
Story Dogs Project Coordinator
Kaylene Perrett (Stuart) – (Stanthorpe)

Sight Preservation and Awareness – Project Coordinator 
PDG Peter Oliver (Heather) – (Kingscliff)

Australian Lions Drug Awareness Foundation 
Amanda Yao – (Brisbane United Asia Business)

Northern NSW Community Trust 
Chairman – PDG Graham Jackson N/C – (Kingscliff) 
Secretary – Tony Cornell

Operation Smile – Project Coordinator
PDG David Floyd (Julia) – (Brisbane Holland Park)

Lions Clubs International Foundation 
Laurita Chu – (Brisbane Chinese)

Australian Lions Foundation District Coordinator
Ian Smith (Mandy) – (Brisbane Pinelands)

Dream Foundation – Project Coordinator
John Miu (Dian) – (Brisbane United Asia Business)

Peace/Fire Poster & International Essay Contests – Project Coordinator
Beverley Drysdale – (Calamvale)

Club Twinning & Operation Friendship – Project Coordinator
Ivan Schindler (Margaret)

Marketing and Promotion Lions Medical Research Foundation Office

District Web Master 
Stuart Perrett (Kaylene) – (Stanthorpe)

Public Relations 
David Lyons (PDG Lesley) – (Logan West)

Social Media Relations 
Johnson Chen – (Brisbane Chinese)

Lions Awareness 
Michael McDonald (Sharon) – (Mudgeeraba)

District Information Officer (Newsletter Editor)
Greg Nothling – (Rochedale Springwood)

Environment 
Kerry Kilpatrick (Dianne) – (Brisbane Camp Hill Carindale)

Lions Cakes & Mints – Project Coordinator
PDG Ross Forrest (DG Kim) – (Logan West)

District Chairman EMERGENCY Response 
Non cabinet Positions
Emergency Response Liaison Officers
PDG David Floyd (Julia) – (Brisbane Holland Park)

Constitution & By-laws Chairman
PDG Peter Ho AM (June) – (Brisbane Chinese)

Sue Thompson, 
Unit 5, Portman Place, 220 Boundary Street, Brisbane, Qld, 4000
(P O Box 1030, Brisbane, Qld, 4001 )

(W) (07) 3832 1688
Email: lmpq@bigpond.com


District Convention

2018 Convention Logan 
David Lyons (Lesley) – (Logan West)

2019 Convention Robina 
John Clark (Vicky) – (Robina)

Sergeant At Arms 
Don Reed (Ann) – (Rochedale Springwood)

 

 

Share